CSEE&T and JSEET are held in conjunction with ICSE 2015. For information on registration and accommodations, please see the ICSE 2015 Registration page.

CSEE&T Program

Overall Structure

The program for CSEE&T will run for two days, Monday and Tuesday. It will be followed by the research track papers, which will run on Wednesday and Thursday as the JSEET track within ICSE. The program for JSEET is already fixed, and so this document is only concerned with the program for Monday and Tuesday. The structure for these two days will be as follows.

Monday will consist of a keynote, which will be followed by two tracks, as below.

Tuesday will consist of a keynote, followed by a single track, as below.

Monday 18th May

Session 1 - 9:00-10:30AM - Adua 1
Keynote: Don Bagert, 2014 Nancy Mead Award Winner
Title: The Continuing Challenge of Delivering SE Content to CS Majors
Session chair: Mike Barker


Morning Break – 10:30-11:00AM

Session 2 - 11:00AM-12:30PM - Adua 1
Track 1: Saikrishna Sripada, Raghu Reddy and Ashish Sureka. “In Support of Peer Code Review and Inspection in an Undergraduate Software Engineering Course: A Case Study”.


Lunch – 12:30-2:00PM

Session 3 - 2:00-3:30PM
Track 1 (Adua 1): Todd Sedano and Cecile Peraire. “Enhancing Student Experience in Team-Based Project Courses using Essence Reflection Meetings (Workshop).”
Track 2 (F1b): Andreas Bollin, Elke Hochmüller and Csaba Szabó. “Teaching Software Project Management by Simulation: Training Team Leaders for Real World Projects”.


Afternoon Break – 3:30-4:00PM

Session 4 - 4:00-5:30PM
Track 1 (Adua 1): continuation of Todd Sedano and Cecile Peraire. “Enhancing Student Experience in Team-Based Project Courses using Essence Reflection Meetings (Workshop).”
Track 2 (F1b): continuation of Andreas Bollin, Elke Hochmüller and Csaba Szabó. “Teaching Software Project Management by Simulation: Training Team Leaders for Real World Projects”.


Evening: CSEE&T Banquet at Trattoria Peperoncino at 8:00PM.
Instructions for getting to the restaurant will be available at the conference.

Tuesday 19th May

Session 1 - 9:00-10:30AM - Adua 1
Keynote: Keynote: Brian Robinson, ABB Research
Title: Insights from creating and deploying a large, globally distributed industrial training program
Session chair: Rich LeBlanc

CSEE&T is very grateful to ABB research for sponsoring this keynote address by Brian.


Morning Break – 10:30-11:00AM

Session 2 - 11:00AM-12:30PM - Adua 1
Barry Boehm (2015 Nancy Mead Award Winner) & Sue Koolmanojwong. A workshop on the practical applications of the material being presented in their JSEET paper: “System Thinking: Educating T-Shaped Software Engineers”.
Session chair: Tim Lethbridge


Lunch – 12:30-2:00PM

Session 3 - 2:00-3:30PM - Adua 1
David Budgen: launch of the SE2015model curriculum, followed by a workshop activity looking at the issue of where and how SE2015 goes beyond the (significantly enlarged) coverage of SE in CS2013, and the implications of this for SE educators.
Session chair: Tony Cowling


Afternoon Break – 3:30-4:00PM

Session 4 - 4:00-5:30PM - Adua 1
Nancy Mead: a workshop part-session on the relationships between SE and the emerging area of “cyber science”, where there is a curriculum development project just beginning.